Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is intended to help you understand what data we collect, why we collect it and what we do with it, in accordance with the personal data protection legislation, Law No. 67/98 of 26 October, taking into account Regulation(EU) 2016/679 of the Parliament and Council of 27 April 2016.

Processing of the information

FAUX does not collect or process any personal data or information obtained through this website for the purposes of exploitation in any way by any third party. When you contact us by telephone or email we may ask you for personal information: your name, email address, telephone number or other information relevant to the relationship between you and us. When you browse this website, FAUX automatically collects information relating to your visit, including IP address, pageviews and interactions, for performance improvement and statistical purposes. The data collected is processed in accordance with the law and is not used for any purpose other than that for which consent has been obtained.

Use of personal data
The personal data provided directly by users to FAUX is for internal use only. They are treated confidentially, respecting personal rights and are only used for the purposes and follow-up of the contact made and will not be sold to third parties or used for marketing actions or sending marketing communication emails, or any other improper and/or unsolicited purposes.

Links to other websites
FAUX website may contain links to other websites operated by third party servers and over which the FAUX has no direct or indirect control. Consequently, FAUX cannot be held responsible for the manner in which your data will be stored and used on the third party servers.

Use of cookies
Cookies are small files which are stored in the browser (Google chrome, Firefox, Internet explorer) of your computer, tablet or mobile phone when you visit the website. They are mainly used to obtain statistics and reports on the functioning and speeding up the use of the site. We have intergrated services that belong to third parties - such as Google Analytics (usage and behaviour statistics) and Vimeo (FAUX's video channel) - called "third party cookies". Google Analytics, which is used and maintained by Google has its own privacy policy for cookies which can be found here: https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage and https://www.google.com/intl/pt-PT/policies/. Vimeo also has its own privacy policy https://vimeo.com/cookie_policy. The use of cookies is a common practice, and through the browsers the user can allow, block or eliminate cookies installed in their equipment by configuring the options. The settings of each browser are different so you should consult the instructions of browsers for more information. If you block or delete the "cookies" related to our site the operation of the same is not cpmpromised, but may have a less effective.

Processing of personal data
By using our website, you expressly consent to the collection and processing of your personal data, full name, e-mail address, telephone number, and IP address, or others that may be requested or optionally provided by you, by FAUX on the terms set out herein.

Your rights
The owner of the data is guaranteed the right to access, update, rectify or delete his/her personal data at any time, as well as the right to oppose to the use of the data provided for the purposes for which they have been collected. To this effect, the user must send an e-mail to FAUX: faux@faux.pt Technical support or maintenance of the website FAUX may use third parties to provide specific services, maintenance or technical support and they may have access to some of your personal data, including the data required for the contractual purposes. FAUX ensures that the entities that have access to the data are credible and offer protection guarantees, never being provided with data beyond what is necessary for the provision of the service. Changes to the privacy policy FAUX reserves the right to change, modify, add or amend this Privacy Policy at any time, without prior notice, and these amendments will be disclosed. User's consent The use of the website assumes that the users know and accept the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.